Plants A to Z

Myrtus communis 'Compacta'

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Botanical Name: Myrtus communis 'Compacta'
Common Name: Compact True Myrtle

  • Family: Myrtaceae
  • Origin: Mediterranean
  • Climate Zone: USDA 8a-10b Sunset 8-24
  • Mature Height: 2-3 feet
  • Mature Width: 2-3 feet
  • Plant Type: Evergreen
  • Growth Habit: Low rounded form is dense with small fine leaves
  • Growth Rate: Slow to moderate
  • Flower Color/Details: Showy, bright white, open flowers with a starburst of stamens, ¾ inch diameter, sweetly fragrant
  • Flower Season: Late spring, summer
  • Bark: N/A
  • Fruit: Blue-black berries, ½ inch late summer, fall
  • Foliage: Dark green shiny, aromatic leaves
  • Use: Foundational evergreen shrub, low hedge or border, formal gardens
  • Floral: Filler in cut flower arrangements
  • Wildlife/Beneficials: Attracts butterflies, birds, bees, native pollinators
  • Deer Resistant: Yes
  • Fire Resistant: Yes
  • Medicinal Uses/Edible: Unknown
  • Adverse Factors: Berries may stain hardscape, prone to disease in poorly drained soils
  • Soil: Adaptable, if well-drained
  • Exposure: Full sun to part shade
  • Water Requirements: Low, drought tolerant
  • WUCOLS Water Needs: L L L M M M
  • UC Davis Arboretum All-Star: No
  • Description: Tough evergreen shrub for smaller spaces, 'Compacta' has a smaller leaf and is lower, more compact than species. Often referred to as Dwarf Sweet Myrtle.
  • Maintenance: Fertilize once annually, as plants break winter dormancy, with balanced food. Selective pruning the first two years will create a pleasing shape for the life of the shrub. When mature, prune once annually after berries have dropped.
5
1 ratings
Elissa Sanci
Elissa Sanci
Elissa Sanci, the owner of the website GardenProducts.org, graduated from Santa Barbara City College – a famous public school in California with many diverse training professions, and she majored in horticulture.